←Back to Boise Home Service ProsBlog

Electrician in Boise: Costs, What to Expect, and How to Hire Safely

What an electrician actually costs in Boise, which jobs you should never DIY, and how to hire someone licensed and insured.

Electrician in Boise: Costs, What to Expect, and How to Hire Safely

Electrician in Boise: Costs, What to Expect, and How to Hire Safely

Hiring an electrician in Boise costs about $75 to $150 for a service call, $100 to $250 for a simple outlet or switch replacement, and $2,000 to $4,000 for a panel upgrade. A full-home rewire runs $8,000 to $15,000.

Those are the numbers. Here's the part most people don't think about until it's too late: electrical work is the one home repair where a mistake doesn't just cost money — it burns the house down. Here's how to hire someone who won't.

What an electrician costs in Boise

JobTypical cost
Service call / diagnostic$75 – $150
Outlet or switch replacement$100 – $250
Light fixture install$150 – $400
Ceiling fan install$150 – $350
EV charger install$500 – $1,500
Panel upgrade (100 → 200 amp)$2,000 – $4,000
Whole-house rewire$8,000 – $15,000

Electrician cost in Boise infographic

Two things push Boise electrical costs up more than anything. First, the age of the home. A lot of Boise's North End and Bench neighborhoods were built in the 1940s through 1970s, and plenty of those houses still have aluminum wiring or knob-and-tube. Neither is automatically a problem, but both mean a simple job can turn into a bigger one once an electrician opens the wall.

Second, EV chargers. The Treasure Valley has seen a wave of electric vehicle buyers, and a level-2 charger install is one of the most common calls local electricians get now. It usually needs a dedicated circuit, and sometimes a panel upgrade to support it.

The jobs you should never DIY

Replacing a light switch cover? Fine. Painting? Fine. But the moment you're touching actual wires, stop. Here's the line most people get wrong:

  • Anything in the breaker panel. A panel has 200 amps running through it. That's enough to kill you instantly. Not worth saving a service call.
  • Aluminum wiring. If your home was built between 1965 and 1973, there's a good chance it has aluminum branch wiring, which expands and contracts with heat and can loosen connections over time. This needs a pro.
  • Any job that needs a permit. In Boise, panel changes, new circuits, and service upgrades all need a permit. An unpermitted electrical job can bite you when you sell the house.
  • Anything with water nearby. Kitchen, bath, outdoor outlets. GFCI requirements exist for a reason.

How to hire an electrician you can trust

Check the license. Idaho requires electricians to hold a state license. Ask for the number and verify it. A handyman is not an electrician.

Verify insurance. Electrical work needs liability insurance, and workers' comp if they have employees. Ask to see both.

Ask if they pull permits. A licensed electrician will pull permits for permitted work. Anyone who says "we don't need a permit" on a panel upgrade is either wrong or cutting corners. Either way, walk.

Get it in writing. Scope, materials, timeline, price. If it's not written, it didn't happen.

Red flags

  • They quote a flat price without seeing the job.
  • They can't produce a license number.
  • They suggest skipping the permit to "save money."
  • They want full payment up front.
  • They won't give a written estimate.

Need an electrician in Boise? Browse verified local electricians here — every one licensed, insured, and reviewed by Treasure Valley homeowners.